Sign Up for Email Updates
Finalists named for the Kamloops Sports Council’s Annual Athletic Award

Finalists named for the Kamloops Sports Council’s Annual Athletic Award

Posted on: March 26, 2019

The Kamloops Sports Council is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 29th Annual Athletic Awards, there are 8 categories that are awarded, with 3 finalists being recognized at the Banquet.
Tickets are on sale at the Kamloops Box Office at the Sandman Centre, ticket price is $50 plus GST. We hope you will join us to celebrate the best in sport.

The Finalists for each category are

Female Athlete of the Year  – Sponsored by LN Group

  • Kristina Dodd – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Maddy Gobeil – South Kamloops Girls Basketball Team
  • Abigail Donaldson – Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Male Athlete of the Year – Sponsored by Kamloops Minor Baseball

  • Gavin Dodd – Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Nick Sarai – South Kamloops Boys Basketball Team
  • Stanley Netherton – Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Coach of the Year –  Sponsored by Tim Hortons/Jon Pankuch

  • Dylan Armstrong – Kamloops Track and Field Club
  • Tim Unaegbu – South Kamloops Boys Basketball Team
  • Stanislav Marek – Kamloops Canoe and Kayak Club

Team of the Year – Sponsored by Kamloops Blazers Sports Society

  • South Kamloops Boys Basketball Team
  • South Kamloops Girls Basketball Team
  • Team Brown – Curling

Sport Person of the Year – Sponsored by Nutech Fire Protection and Safety Services

  • Niki Remesz – 2018 BC Winter Games President
  • Keith Liddiard – Kamloops Youth Soccer Association Executive Director
  • Jan Antons – Multi Sport

International Excellence –  Sponsored by PacificSport Interior BC

  • Greg Stewart – Para Shotput
  • Kendra Woodland – Women’s Hockey
  • Josie Morrison – Speed Skating

University Award – Sponsored by TRU WolfPack

  • Megan Dalke – Canada West Swimming (UBC)
  • Kyle Pauwels – NCAA Lacrosse (Saint Leo University)
  • Tim Dobbert – Canada West Volleyball (TRU)

Masters Athletic Award – Sponsored by Royal Canadian Legion Branch #52

  • Women’s Dragon Boat Team – Kamloops Interior Dragons
  • Mike Stewart-Smith – Cycling
  • Dave Arthurs – Fastball